Manalapan Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battlefield Archaeology

The Battle of Monmouth – 28 June 1778

Where Was Molly Hays during the Battle of Monmouth?
Documents and Archaeology provides clues.

During the Battle, Commander-in-Chief George Washington watched approvingly as Captain Francis Proctor’s artillery company cannonaded the British. Joseph Plumb Martin noted that it was a 4-pounder “which kept up a constant fire upon the enemy.”

Later, one of Washington’s subordinates, Major-General Lord Stirling, described how the British “Infantry appeared also in the Rear of Sutfin’s, some of them advanced to the front of the Orchard, these we drove back with Grape and Canister Shot.”

Battlefield archaeologists have established the precise location of the orchard. It is marked by a concentration of lead canister shot and 2-ounce iron grape shot.

You are standing at the probable location of Molly Hays’cannon. Four pieces of 2-ounce grape shot found here appear to be the remains of a cartridge broken by Proctor’s gun crew.

Erected by State of New Jersey.

More about this marker. The left side of the marker contains a “Distribution map of 2-ounce iron grape shot [on the Monmouth Battlefield].”

The right of the marker contains three photographs of different phases that “Battlefield archaeology requires.” They have captions of:
Patience -
BRAVO* members search the Sufin orchard site.
Precision -
Locating an artifact with computerized, laser transit.
Painstaking Analysis -
Studying artifact patterns with a mapping program.

*
2. Marker on Monmouth Battlefield
Bravo is the Battlefield Restoration, Archaeology, and Volunteer Organization.

1. The Battle of Monmouth. New Jersey during the Revolution. (Submitted on July 8, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Monmouth, 1778. A British perspective of the Battle of Monmouth on BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on July 8, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Monmouth Battlefield Markers
There are several markers found at this location on the Monmouth Battlefield.
4. Monmouth Battlefield
The Monmouth Battlefield appears today much as it did on June 28, 1778. This photo was taken from in from on the marker. It faces the direction of the British guns at the Hedgerow Site.