Riceboro in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Woodmanston Plantation

By Mike Stroud, July 8, 2008
1. Woodmanston Plantation Marker, close-up

Inscription. Established in 1760 by William and John Eatton LeConte, Woodmanston became one of Georgia`s earliest inland swamp rice plantations. In spite of Indian attacks and marauding armies during the Revolution, Woodmanston prospered.

In 1810 control of Woodmanston passed to Louis LeConte, John Eatton`s son. Louis spent much of his time creating a botanical garden which became world famous for its collection of bulbs and camellias. Louis died in 1838 and his garden was eventually lost.

Two of Louis LeConte`s children, John and Joseph, became professors at the University of California at Berkley. John became the university`s first president. Joseph is remembered for his geological research and as a founder of the Sierra Club.

In 1973 Woodmanston was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1996 by The Liberty County Historical Society.