Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Rosa Parks and the Montgomery Bus Boycott

Inscription. On December 1, 1955, Rosa Louis McCauley Parks was arrested on this site for refusing the order of city bus driver J. F. Blake to vacate her seat under the segregation laws of the Jim Crow era. She was taken to police headquarters at City Hall for booking, then to the municipal jail on Ripley Street. Civil rights leader E. D. Nixon, accompanied by attorney Clifford Durr, soon arrived to post her bail. Parks's arrest galvanized black leaders to organize a boycott of the bus system for Dec. 5, the date she was to appear in Municipal Court. Her conviction and the success of the one-day bus protest inspired the creation of the Montgomery Improvement Association (MIA) to continue what came to be known as the Montgomery Bus Boycott.

The 382-day boycott was the first sustained mass demonstration against segregation in the U.S. and launched the 20th-century civil rights movement. It also thrust Martin Luther King Jr., the elected leader of the MIA, into national prominence. The boycott ended after a lawsuit filed by Mrs. Parks's attorney, Fred D. Gray, ultimately led the federal courts to declare segregated bus seating unconstitutional. Mrs. Parks went on to become a national heroine, but in the aftermath of the boycott she and her husband were denied employment in Montgomery. They moved to Detroit, where she lived out her life.
She died October 24, 2005, universally honored for her courage and activism.

Erected 2015 by the Alabama Historical Association.

1. History Channel article on the Bus Boycott (with photos). (Submitted on December 5, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on Rosa Parks. (Submitted on December 5, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View of Rosa Parks Marker at the Rosa Parks Library & Museum.
Marker is just to left of light pole near center of photo.
Public Domain ca. 1955
4. Rosa Louise Parks
Photograph of Rosa Parks with Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. USIA / National Archives and Records Administration Records of the U.S. Information Agency Record Group 306
5. Rosa Parks Museum in Montgomery
6. Rosa Parks statue in museum (sitting on bus seat)