Downtown in Bridgeport in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Bridgeport World War II Memorial

1. Bridgeport World War II Memorial
World War II Memorial
To those who made the ultimate sacrifice so that others would live

Aaron, William • Adams, Thomas • Adelman, Harold • Aitkin, Richard W. • Akalis, Anthony J. • Alderucci, Salvatore • Aleksiewicz, Stephen N. • Anagnos, Athan • Ancefsky, Leo • Angelopoulos, George • Archer, Walter • Arduini, Dominick • Arsenault, Ernest J. • Arsenault, John J. • Ascolese, Dominick S. • Ashborn, Walter L. • Ashkins, Coleman • Ashley, William J. • Augustini, John A. • Babjak, Andrew • Backowski, John J. • Baker, John P. • Baker, Yeoman Joseph F. • Balazs, Ernest K. • Baldell, Albert L. • Baril, Harvey Joseph • Barker, George R. • Barrow, Joseph P. • Bassett, William K. • Battagliola, W. J. • Bayerle, Richard J. • Bayusik, Frank Albert • Beach, Robert G. • Beaumont, Robert L. • Becker, Aaron M. • Bedford, Raymond • Beiseker, Marvin H. • Belinkie, Isadore C. • Bell, Robert J. • Bennis, Charles W. • Bergen, Murray V. • Bertilson, Leonard R. • Bevelacque, John F. • Bicka, Samuel M. • Bindner, John E. • Bisonga, Frank D. • Bonnanzio, Arthur L. • Boone, McKinley • Booth, William J. • Bower, Raymond J. • Boyhen, Peter J. Jr. • Bradley, John D. • Breiner, Otto A. • Bresler, Francis W. • Brezina, Paul G. • Britton, John R. Jr. • Brown, John Victor • Brown, William A. • Browne, Dolores M. • Brunetti, Francis Patrick
• Buck, George I. • Buckingham, Albert H. • Buckley, Daniel • Burdge, Samuel R, • Burynski, Joseph John • Butler, George W. • Butlin, Ernest J. • Byers, Stephen Frank • Calhoun, James A. • Callahan, John R. S. • Cambras, Charles W. • Camp, John S. • Cannon, William J. Jr. • Caporaso, John L. • Carawlanis, Peter J. • Caruso, Alfred Lawrence • Carver, Warren J. • Cassidy, Edward H. • Cave, Joseph • Cennamo, Gerard • Cetola, Michael P. • Chasse, Leo Gerard • Check, Louis • Chiarello, Frank Joseph • Christensen, Bernard • Ciacci, Leonard J. • Cioffi, William A. • Coe, John D. • Cohen, Arthur • Colgan, Bartholomew • Comen, Louis M. • Constatine, Alfred Francis • Cotton, Frederick W. • Crabtree, Charles W. • Craig, Samuel L. • Croteau, Armand J. • Crowley, Ambrose T. • Curran, John E. • Cushman, Paul J. • Czaplicki, Edward J. • Czerwinski, Joseph B. • Czujak, Henry F. • D’Auria, Frank • Damberg, Herbert W. • Datzenko, Alex • Daudier, Arthur Owen • De Carlo, Joseph • De Felice, Tony F. • De Gerolamo, Michael J. • De Libro, Salvatore • De Luca, Gustino F. Jr. • De Marco, Anthony R. • Dearborn, Edwin C. • Deasso, Samuel • DeCesare, Felice Philip Jr. • Del Re, Raymond S. • DeLuca, Dominic R. • DeLucia, Carl Frank • DelVento, Pasquale J. • Denton, Harold C. • Deptula, Edwin A. • Detuzzi, Joseph P. • Dickinson, Arthur Jr. • Digney, Edward F. • Dina, Winston R. • Diotalevi, Nazareno • Dirgo,
2. Bridgeport World War II Memorial
( far left panel )
John Jr. • DiStasi, Robert A. • Dittrich, Robert I. • Dlugokenski, Walter C. • Dombrowski, Edwin Stanley • Donaldson, Warren R. • Donnelly, Harold J. • Donovan, Robert J. • Doolittle, George W. Jr. • Doyle, Edward J. • Drapp, Andrew M. Jr. • Dreher, Donald F. • Duch, William Joseph • Dudrich, John • Dulin, Stephen • Dunleavy, Gerard Anthony • Dunn, Richard T. • Dzurik, Frank J. • Egnal, Louis Roy • Eisenberg, David • Elder, Arthur • Emrie, Michael Jr. • Ennis, Richard J. • Estabrook, Irving W. • Estok, Frank J. • Fabien, Andrew • Falco, Anthony J. • Fant, Russell J. • Fasanella, William • Fearnley, Edmund W. • Fechko, Edward J. • Fedak, John P. • Fekete, Andrew L. Jr. • Feld, Philip • Fernandes, John • Ferrante, James • Fetko, Joseph • Fico, Gerald L. • Filip, Andrew J. • Finn, Jack • Finnerty, Robert F. • Fisk, John V. • Fitzsimmons, Edward L. • Flanagan, John M. • Flanagan, Patrick M. • Flanagan, Ward C. • Floreziak, Samuel J. • Fogarty, Edward Thomas • Foater, John T. • Fox, Frederick J. • Fritchie, Theodore J. Jr. • Frykman, Paul V. • Galasky, Walter • Gallagher, William F. • Gallant, Ronald J. • Gallupe, Arthur D. • Gamwell, John R. • Garofano, Ralph T. • Gasper, John Jr. • Gawlak, Joseph Francis • Gebeau, Robert D. • Gelia, Thenasi • Gellis, Leon • Germaine, Albert E. Jr. • Gervais, Robert F. • Giannattasio, August R. • Gilhawley, Bernard • Gillane, Timothy E. • Ginnetti,
3. Bridgeport World War II Memorial
( left panel )
Ruggiero P. • Gleason, Paul J. • Glucksman, Edward • Goby, Sam • Gold, Alfred • Goral, John E. • Gordon, Oscar • Gosselyn, William E. • Gouin, George N. • Gourley, Lawrence William • Grabowski, William S. • Graham, Arnold C. • Gravino, Adoplh D. • Green, Donald • Grega, Stephen G. • Gregory, William J. • Grosso, Michael A. • Grout, Jonathan • Guccione, John • Gusch, Joseph T. • Hachey, Benjamin J. • Hackett, Roger F. • Hahn, Arthur C. • Halco, Stephen Henry • Haley, Vincent J. • Halico, Michael • Hall, William C. • Halliday, Joseph • Hamlin, Glenn E. • Hannigan, John Richard • Hannon, Richard F. • Hanusovsky, Bartholomew J. • Hardy, Herbert V. • Harlskevich, Rudolph • Hart, Victor I. • Hauser, Gary • Hawes, Robert • Heppding, Carl • Hilary, John George • Hoffman, Theodore C. • Hollo, Frank • Hollander, Marvin P. • Holroyd, Sidney • Homenuck, Sam • Hooks, Charles A. • Hornstein, Nathaniel • Horvath, John S. • Horvath, Joseph • Horvath, William Edward • Hosey, John T. • Howe, David M. Jr. • Howell, Aubrey Somers Jr. • Hrabcak, Joseph • Hudkins, Waltman • Hurley, Robert V. • Imbro, Michael A. • Iorillo, Anthony A. • Jacobson, David • Jakupco, John J. • Jatco, Stephen • Jazwinski, Frederick E. • Johnson, Arthur W. • Johnson, Earl T. • Johnson, George A. Jr. • Johnson, Martin J. • Jones, David L. • Jordan, Philip L. • Kaczmarczyk, William P. • Kalinowski, Joseph E. • Kallay, Steve Jr.
4. Bridgeport World War II Memorial
( center panel )
• Kamszik, Joseph • Kanash, Charles Edward • Karacsony, Andrew Jr. • Kasinak, Cyril • Kasper, George Frank • Keefe, Thomas Ward • Kelly, John W. • Keltos, Edward • Kennedy, Daniel D. • Kerensky, Joseph • Kilborn, Bruce O. • Kilbride, Martin L. • King, Charles • King, John Edward E. • Klinga, Albert • Knapik, Michael • Kokoch, Michael • Kollar, Frank M. • Korponal, Zigmund A. • Kosth, Andrew • Kravec, Michael John • Kronus, Robert J. • Kuhta, Michael F. • Kuredjian, Bedos • Kushner, Murray • Labash, Michael • Landry, James Jr. • Langham, Albert J. • Lara, Eddie Manuel • Larson, Donald E. • Larson, Nils G. • Lawruszko, Joseph G. • Leaser, Lawrence J. • Leblanc, Allen W. • Legosa, Julius L. • Leonard, William C. Jr. • Lesko, George • Lesso, Michael Jr. • Levine, Harry • Lill, Henry J. • Linderbeck, George S. • Linton, Alfred • Lips, Starbuck H. • Lister, Hugh F. Jr. • LoBosco, Angelo • Lorenson, Harry D. • Lozaski, Louis J. • Lucas, Stephen F. • Luhmann, Alfred H. • Lukacik, Joseph F. • Lurix, Joseph W. • Lynch, Thomas J. • MacDonald, Arthur G. • Lill, Henry J. • MacDonald, Robert A. • Macallo, Joseph • Majoris, John A. • Mallico, Charles D. • Mandell, William P. • Manzi, George V. • Marach, Stanley Jr. • Marella, John E. • Marko, Andrew • Masek, George A. • Masse, Frederick A. • Massie, Charles E. • Matan, Francis A. • Matey, Michael A. • Mathews, John H. • Matusko, Nicholas • Matzura,
5. Bridgeport World War II Memorial
( right panel )
Victor J. • McCarthy, Richard T. • McEachin, Harold • McGonigal, William T. Jr. • McInnis, Daniel H. • McKay, James Anthony • McKendrick, James • McMahon, Joseph J. • McMann, George F. Jr. • McNally, Edward George • McTiernan, John J. • Mealia, Robert J. • Mentes, Stephen • Meskelio, Edward • Messenger, Kenneth H. • Messenger, Richard H. • Meyer, Francis W. • Mihocko, George • Milewski, Stanley P. • Miller, Daniel P. F. • Miller, Edward J. • Miller, Milton S. • Mischik, Joseph M. • Misinonile, Louis • Moran, Henry • Moravcik, Charles M. • Morris, Robert • Mott, George • Muldoon, Edward C. Jr. • Munich, Frank P. • Muratori, Julio J. • Murcko, Charles D. • Murov, Isaac J. • Murray, R. W. • Murray, William H. Sr. • Mustaka, John A. • Nabel, Lionel • Najpauer, Joseph J. • Neary, Eugene N. • Nelson, Thomas J. Jr. • Nelson, William G. • Neumann, George Leroy • Nicholas, George C. • Nimeth, Edward J. • Noel, Joseph Henry • Norman, Henry Francis • Norton, William • Novak, Stephen • O’Brien, John P. • O’Brien, Michael F. • O’Brien, Raymond T. • Onischuk, Alek • Osvart, John • Page, Spencer R. • Panicali, Peter C. • Pardoe, William Elliot • Parella, Anthony • Parker, Frederick J. Jr. • Paroskie, John S. • Parrish, Everett M. • Parsons, Edward F. • Pastarella, John P. • Pasternoster, Joseph F. • Pastor, Andrew P. • Patry, William • Paushter, Harry • Pavlik, John • Pavlik, Steven Jr. • Peck,
6. Bridgeport World War II Memorial
( far right panel )
A Special Thanks to the U.S. Naval Institute Photo Archives
George Edward • Pekar, Stephen Joseph • Pelath, Andrew Robert • Penney, John A. • Pento, Nicholas D. • Pepe, Stephen • Perka, Andrew L. • Perkowski, Frank S. • Perry, Matthew • Perry, Walter F. • Petitte, Angelo • Petretti, Anthony P. • Petreycik, John Stephen • Petti, Theodore F. • Pfister, Frank Jr. • Phelan, John J. Jr. • Phillips, Donald • Phillips, Richard R. • Phillips, Robert Elton • Pietrantonio, John J. • Pizanelli, Frank J. • Pizzio, Peter • Platt, Burton • Plude, Ernest • Pluff, Fred J. • Podobinski, Andrew • Pollicita, James V. • Porco, August • Porter, Russell D. • Porter, William • Portisman, Paul J. • Povesko, George • Prawdzik, Melvin A. • Prevot, Frederick P. Jr. • Puglisi, John T. • Reagan, Thomas James • Rega, Paolo • Reinehr, Edward A. • Reyce.Paul • Rideout, Harry A. • Rinko, George A. • Ritchie, Leslie W. • Ritz, Peter Jr. • Rivers, Ralph W. • Robichaud, Bernard E. • Robinson, Burnham • Rock, Walter E. • Rockel, William • Roehrich, Carl F. • Roessler, Solomon W. • Rogers, Louis • Rogers, Patrick • Roma, Daniel J. • Rutkovsky, William M. • Rynkiewicz, Adam Joseph • Saad, Frank Joseph • Saint Aubin, Roger Joseph • Saltesy, Michael A. • Salwierz, Stanley • Sands, Henry S. • Sawicki, Joseph F. Jr. • Scherba, Walter • Schoenfeld, Jerome E. • Scholz, Howard F. • Schucker, Ronald L. • Schustek, Sigmund E. • Scully, William A. • Semanki, John M. • Sember, Michael
R. Jr. • Sena, Harold M. • Senese, Alfred • Sepesi, Joseph W. • Sewell, Thomas J, Jr. • Shackett, Joseph Peter Jr. • Shannon, Bernard Eugene • Shapiro, Jacob J. • Sharon, Frank L. • Shea, John Michael • Shepard, John William • Siara, Edward J. • Sienko, Chester A. • Siering, Raymond N. • Sikorski, Charles M. • Sipos, Michael • Siracusa, John Vincent • Siwy, Walter • Skirchak, Nicholas • Slee, Robert J. • Slevinsky, Nicholas • Slosar, Paul P. • Smith, James A. • Smith, John L. • Smith, Lester L. • Smith, Wilson J. • Soderholm, Richard G. • Solomon, Louis • Soltesz, Michael A. • Sorrentino, Anthony • Souza, Frank • Space, Arthur F. • Spelman, Graydon W. • Sportelli, Geagtano D. • Sprague, Charles • Sprinzen, Frederick B. • Stack, William T. • Starincak, Joseph P. • Staron, Joseph • Stassoloa, James P. • Steelman, Roy • Stemats, Steve J. • Stratton, Louis S. • Sunderland, Richard W. • Sutherland, Murton V. • Svihra, Albert • Swanson, Eric H. • Szentmiklosi, Aladar • Szidor, John • Takacs, John James • Telep, Clement • Telep, Joseph S. • Theofas, Peter • Thorsen, Arvid A. • Throp, Charles F. • Titus, David • Tobis, Steve • Tomcik, Alfred J. • Torrillo, John J. • Toth, Albert G. • Tozzi, Charles P. • Tuozzola, Frank W. • Ucciardi, Joseph • Upton, John R. • Urda, John Joseph • Vagnini, Edward J. • Vani, Michael J. • Vargoski, Thomas • Vastano, Pasquale • Vertucci, Frederick J. • Visciglia, Francis E. • Voronelis, S. J. Jr. • Waldo, Maturinfrye • Wargo, John G. • Wargo, Michael A. • Washburn, Robert H. • Wegrzyn, Felix Stanley • Wesoloski, Emil • White, Charles • Whitham, John Edwin • Whitley, John E. • Whittle, John Jr. • Willette, John A. • Williams, Harold O. • Wilson, Frederick Young • Wisniewski, William A. • Witham, John Edward • Wynkoop, Hueston • Wysocki, John A. • Yash, Frank J. • Young, William F. • Yusko, Andrew J. Jr. • Zarifian, Jack • Zarzycki, Alexander • Zayas, Joseph L. • Zbras, Joseph Jr. • Zenobi, Ivo • Zysk, Frank J.

( inscribed at the base )
On Behalf of a Grateful Nation
The Arsenal of Democracy
Acme Shear • American Fabrics Company • American Gramophone • American Tube And Stamping • AVCO • Bassick Company • Bridgeport Brass • Bridgeport Coach Lace • Bridgeport Metal Goods • Sikorsky • Bryant Electric Company • United Illuminating Company • New York New Haven & Hartford Railroad • Post Publishing Company • Dictaphone • Metropolitan Body Company • American Chain And Cable • Raybestos • Hubbell • Singer Manufacturing • Sprague Meters • Underwood Elliot Fisher Company • Bridgeport Hdraulic Company • Connecticut Railway And Lighting Company • Southern New England Telephone • Bullard Company • Canfield Rubber • Casco Products Company • Crane Company • Crown Corset Company • Frisbie Pies • General Electric Company • Jenkins Brothers • Warner Brothers • Bridgeport Gas Company • Remington Arms • Cornwall And Patterson