Bayeux in Calvados, Normandy, France — Western Europe

Les Abords du Chevet de la Cathédrale

Cathedral Surrounding Area

Bayeux, la Qualité a ses Racines —

Inscription.

La recomposition paysagère entreprise autour du chevet de la cathédrale permet de restituer l'édifice dans son environnement médiéval. Jusqu'à la fin du XVIIIe siècle, la cathédrale était en effet l'élément majeur d'un vaste complexe architectural aujourd'hui en partie démembré.

Elle est implantée à proximité des remparts est de la ville qui longeaient la rue Larcher actuelle. La Porte de Saint-Vigor (A), tour fortifiée située à quelques pas de l'abside, était l'un des quatre accès de la cité. Elle fut démantelé en 1756.

L'entrée dans la ville s'effectuait en longeant l'église Saint-Etienne (B) dont le chœur était encastré dans le rempart. Fondée au VIIe siècle, elle passe pour être l'une des plus anciennes églises de Bayeux. C'est ici que les offices publics de la paroisse de la cathédrale (paroisse Saint-Sauveur) se déroulèrent de la fin du XIIe siècle jusqu'au milieu du XVIIe siècle, pour ne pas troubler les célébrations ayant lieu dans le chœur de la cathédrale réservé aux membres du clergé. L'église est détruite en raison de sa vétusté en 1676. La demeure médiévale
voisine servit quant à elle à la fonte des cloches jusqu'au XVIIIe siècle.

Dans l'espace compris entre la cathédrale et l'église, une porte (D) permettant d'accéder à la cour intérieure de l'ancien palais épiscopal fut construite au début du XVIe siècle. Destinée au passage des processions, seul le clergé avait le privilège d'en franchir le seuil.

English:
The Cathedral’s medieval setting has been recreated by landscaping the area around the Cathedral. In fact, up to the end of the 18th century it was the principal feature in a vast architectural complex that is not partially broken up.

It was located close to the city ramparts that ran along the present Rue Larcher. The Porte de Saint-Vigor (A), a fortified tower located a few steps away from the apse, was one of the four entry points into the city. It was dismantled in 1756.

The entry into the city ran along the side of Saint-Etienne church (B). Founded in the 7th century and destroyed in 1676, it was one of the oldest churches in Bayeux. For its part, up until the 18th century, the neighboring mediaeval house was used for casting
2. Notre Dame Cathedral
bells.

The parish cemetery (C), the biggest in the city, was located facing the main church doors. In the early 16th century, in the area between the Cathedral and the church, a doorway (D) was built allowing access to the former Bishop’s Palace inner courtyard and designed for the passage of processions.

In the early 16th century, in the area between the Cathedral and the church, a doorway (D) was built allowing access to the former Bishop's Palace inner courtyard and designed for the passage of processions.

(Inscription below the map:
Circuit du Vieux Bayeux

Erected by La ville de Bayeux. (Marker Number 3.)

3. Notre Dame Cathedral-Inside

4. Notre Dame Cathedral-Altar
5. Notre Dame Cathedral-Altar (close up)
6. Notre Dame Cathedral-Memorial to the 56th Infantry Brigade-British Liberation Army
(This marker is affixed to the interior wall of the Cathedral) To the memory of all ranks of 56th Infantry Brigade who died in the campaign for the liberation of North Western Europe June 1944-May 1945. Erected by their comrades-We Shall Remember