Emmitsburg in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

National Shrine of Our Lady of Lourdes

Mount St. Mary’s College, Emmitsburg, Maryland

— Built 1875 —

Inscription. Proclaimed a Public Oratory, December 8, 1965 by His Eminence, Lawrence Cardinal Shehan, Archbishop of Baltimore.

The faithful who out of devotion visit the Grotto of Our Lady of Lourdes may gain the following special indulgences: A Plenary Indulgence: By individual visitors on all feastdays of Our Lady, on all Saturdays, on all Sundays, by members of a group pilgrimage on any day of the year.

To gain this Plenary Indulgence- All pilgrims are requested:
1. To fulfill the usual conditions of confession and communion and prayers for the intention of the Holy Father.
2. To recite at the Grotto the Hail Mary together with the invocation “O. Mary, Virgin and Mother of God, pray to Jesus for me.”

A Partial Indulgence of 500 days: Each time a visit is made to the grotto and the Hail Mary is said together with the above-mentioned invocation and prayers said for the intention of the Holy Father.

3. Altar inside the Chapel
4. Elizabeth Ann Seton stained glass inside the Chapel