Near Monticello in San Juan County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hole N” The Rock, Utah

Inscription. This location has been a travelers’ resting place for two centuries. Beginning in 1829, horse teams on the Old Spanish Trail between Santa Fe and California stopped here for the abundant spring water and shade. After the settlement of Mormon Pioneers, stage coaches traveling between Moab and Monticello stayed here overnight.

Early in the 20th century, the Christensen family of Monticello homesteaded 80 acres here. They blasted out a small cave in the rock where cowboys camped as they drove their stock toward the Colorado River. In 1945, brothers Leo and Albert Christensen expanded the cave and opened “American’s most unique dining room.” The Hole N” The Rock Diner was a watering hole for uranium miners and car tourists until 1955.

The Christensens continued to excavate the cave until it reached its current size of 5000 square feet. Take a ten-minute guided tour of this unique and spectacular 14-room home as millions have done since 1957.

2. Hole N” The Rock, Utah
3. Hole N” The Rock-Residence
Note Franklin D. Roosevelt Memorial-Created and Sculptured by Albert L. Christensen carved in the rock formation.
4. Hole N” The Rock-Jail cell
5. Hole N” The Rock-Spiritual Garden