Abilene in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Abilene Woman's Club Building

Inscription. Founded in 1928, the Abilene Woman's Club had several club homes before hiring noted architect David S. Castle to design a clubhouse at this site, then on the edge of town. Contractor Oscar Rose completed the structure in 1955, and the building's construction and subsequent use influenced further development of south Abilene. With numerous meeting spaces and a great hall, the clubhouse serves many cultural and civic organizations and programs. The building's architecture is an example of post-World War II Colonial Revival design.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2005

2. Maker at Front Entrance to Abilene Woman's Club