Near Lovettsville in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Loudoun County / Maryland

By Roger Dean Meyer, October 22, 2006
Viewed when entering Virgina from Maryland.
Inscription. Loudon County. Area 519 Square Miles. Formed in 1757 from Fairfax, and named for Lord Loudoun, titular governor of Virginia and head of the British forces in America, 1756-1758. Oak Hill, President James Monroe's home, is in this county.

Maryland. Maryland was one of the original thirteen states. At first a part of Virginia, it became a separate colony under a charter granted Lord Baltimore and was settled in 1634.

Erected 1986 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z 206.)

2. Maryland
Viewed when leaving Virginia heading into Maryland.
(approx. half a mile away in Maryland); A Canal Home (approx. mile away in Maryland); Lockhouse 28 (approx. 0.8 miles away in Maryland).

1. Colonial Maryland (History of the USA). (Submitted on April 9, 2007, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)
2. Colonial Virginia (History of the USA). (Submitted on April 9, 2007, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)