Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Meek Mansion

Inscription.
Built in 1869 by William Meek, a pioneer of commercial agriculture, the mansion is characteristic of the affluent agricultural society of the Victorian era in California.
The estate is on the site of the former Rancho San Lorenzo. This area became known as "Cherryland" because of the many cherry trees planted by Meek.
In 1964, the Hayward Area Recreation and Park District purchased and began renovation of the mansion. In 1972, the mansion became a State Landmark and in 1973, it was placed on the National Registry of Historical Places. In 1991, the Hayward Historical Society became responsible for operation of the mansion.

Erected 1994 by E Clampus Vitus, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter #13.

Regarding The Meek Mansion. In 1972 the mansion became a California Point of Interest, not a California Historical Landmark.

3. The Meek Mansion
4. The Meek Mansion