Moab in Grand County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Moab L.D.S. Church

Utah Historic Site

Inscription. Constructed of adobe in 1889, the Moab L.D.S. Church was built nine years after the establishment of Moab in 1880. Angus Stocks supervised the laying of the foundation and adobes. Within a few years of original construction an addition was made to the rear of the building. The church was used by the Moab Ward until 1925, when a new church was built and this church deeded to the Grand County School District. In 1937 the Grand County Camp of the Daughters of Utah Pioneers began holding meetings in the building, and have continue to use the building, with the exception of a ten year period between 1954-1964 when it was used for classrooms.

Erected by Utah State Historical Society. (Marker Number 373.)

The Old Log Cabin Marker is at the left, the Moab L.D.S. Church Marker is in the center, and the Early L.D.S. Church Marker is at the right.
3. Moab L.D.S. Church