Award of Air Force Cross to Dustin H. Temple

Citation to Accompany the Award of
The Air Force Cross
to

Dustin H. Temple

Senior Airman Dustin H. Temple distinguished himself by extraordinary heroism in military operations against an armed enemy of the United States in Helmand Province, Afghanistan from 27 to 29 September 2014, while attached to a U.S. Special Forces team, Airman Temple displayed extraordinary bravery and complete disregard for his own life as he and his teammates assaulted an insurgent safe haven. As overwhelming hostile fire continually suppressed his team and following a teammate being gravely wounded by a sniper, Airman Temple put himself in a direct line of fire to drag the wounded teammate off a rooftop and across one hundred meters of open terrain. After he returned to the compound, enemy fighters surged within 40 meters, Airman Temple immediately directed F-16s into danger close strafing runs, killing 1 insurgent and repelling the assault. As supplies dwindled, he braved open terrain again to retrieve critical ammunition from a resupply helicopter. Against continuous machine gun fire he called in F-16 close fire support so that he and his team could retrieve supplies, exposing themselves to the enemy in open terrain three times. At the end of the 48-hour engagement, he controlled 28
attack helicopters and 20 fixed wing assets for a total of 26 engagements while safely employing munitions at danger close range 75 times. Airman Temple’s heroic and selfless actions directly resulted in confirmed 10 enemy fighters killed, while saving 38 friendly forces lives. Through his extraordinary heroism, superb Airmanship, and aggressiveness in the face of the enemy, Airman Temple has reflected the highest credit upon himself and the United States Air Force.

Erected by Maxwell-Gunter AFSNCOA Class 07-C.

2. Wide view of AF Cross memorial plaques.

3. SRA Dustin H. Temple
4. Enlisted Air Force Cross Description

The AF Cross is awarded for extraordinary heroism against an armed enemy, to any person while serving with the U.S. Air Force, while engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing enemy force, or while serving with friendly foreign forces, engaged in conflict against an opposing force in which the United States is not a belligerent party. It is awarded for heroic actions second in precedence only to the Medal of Honor and is presented in the name of the President. It was established by Congress by Public Law 88-593 on 6 July 1960.
5. Maxwell-Gunter Enlisted Heritage Memorial Park