Jonestown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Star Spangled Banner Flag was Born Here

―――――――――★―――――――――
The flag that flew from the ramparts at Fort McHenry and inspired the famous poem by Francis Scott Key was sewn at this site in 1813.
―――――――――★―――――――――
In the summer of 1813, Claggett's brewery operated on this property. Mary Young Pickersgill, who lived one block away, was assembling the flag (measuring 30 by 42 feet) by hand and it was too large to sew in her home. She received permission to move the work to the malt house. Working at night by candlelight, Mary and her small team knelt on the floor to sew 15 white cotton stars each about two feet across and representing the states in the Union at the time on English woolen bunting dyed indigo blue. For her work she received $574.44, paid to her under government contract, for two flags: the large garrison "Star Spangled Banner" flag (measuring 30 by 42 feet) and a smaller storm flag (17 by 25 feet, which has been lost to the ages).

1. Brown's Brewery
This site was occupied by Brown's Brewery in 1813. As Mauren O'Prey puts it in her 2011 book, Brewing in Baltimore, “In 1818, after limited success, Brown sold the famous brewery to Eli Claggett, a former soldier who was wounded during
the bombardment of Fort McHenry. Unfortunately, posterity has often given credit to the McHenry veteran Claggett for owning the brewery in 1813 when Mary Pickersgill sewed the flag, despite
evidence to the contrary.”
    — Submitted August 7, 2016, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

The Reginald F. Lewis Museum of Maryland African American History and Culture stands next door on the Corner of President and Pratt Streets.
4. Fairfield Inn & Suites
The Shot Tower looms over the Fairfield Inn & Suites, the building that stands at the location of Brown's Brewery (Later Claggett's).
5. Sewing the Flag
"Too large for Mary's house the 30 X 42-foot garrison flag was finished on the floor of a nearby brewery. The helpers included an African American indentured servant named Grace Wisher."

This painting by Gerry Embleton appears on the "Crafting a Legacy" marker at the nearby Flag House.