Near Nocona in Montague County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Red River Station / Texas Civil War Frontier Defense

Front
Red River Station
C.S.A.

Established 9 miles northwest 1861 as Civil War outpost near major buffalo and Indian crossing local soldiers, determined to guard edge of settlement against Indian raids, Union invasion from Indian territory, joined by Texas Frontier Regiment Cavalry Company. Families of settlers, cattlemen built log cabins within post stockade. Poorly fed, clothed and short on horses and ammunition Confederates patrolled area effectively. Comanche, Kiowa raid at Illinois Bend 15 miles east Jan. 1863. Major cattle crossing after war.
A memorial to Texans
who served in the Confederacy

Rear
Texas Civil War Frontier Defense
1861 — 1865

Texas made an all-out effort for the Confederacy after voting over 3 to 1 for secession. 90,000 troops, noted for mobility and and heroic daring, fought on every battlefront. An important source of supply and gateway to foreign trade thru Mexico, Texas was the storehouse of the south. Red River Station and other posts on this line were backed by patrols of state Rangers, organized militia, and citizens posses scouting from nearby "family forts." This was part of a 2000 mile frontier and coastline
successfully defended by Texans.

Erected 1963 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 4219.)

1. Texas State Historical Association article about Red River Station. (Submitted on August 10, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Wikipedia article on the Red River Station. (Submitted on August 10, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View of marker with Highway U.S. 82 in background.
4. The view west on U.S. Highway 82 next to the Tales N' Trails Museum (far left).
The museum houses hundreds of Native American artifacts and European trade goods from the vast collection of Texana of the Joe Benton family. Mr Benton amassed the largest regional collection of Indian artifacts in the U.S.