Palm Beach in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Royal Poinciana Chapel

Inscription.

This Interdenominational Chapel was the earliest church organization in Dade County (of which Palm Beach County was a part). The chapel was founded in 1884 under the auspices of the Home Missionary Society of the Congregational Church by Rev. A.B. Dilley. The first school house in the county was built also to accommodate the Sabbath worshippers. The present church building, erected on a site donated by Henry M. Flagler and later enlarged, opened in December 1895. Dr. S.M. Lindsay, the minister, calls the chapel “One of God’s service stations on the highway of life.”

Erected 1975 by Seminole Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. The Royal Poinciana Chapel Marker on wall