Jonestown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Home of Edward Johnson

Inscription.
• Mayor in 1812 when the city prepared for war with the British. Known as “Baltimore's War”, Johnson headed the Committee of Vigilance and Safety and rallied Baltimore's citizens for battle.

• The mayor was nearly killed while trying to quell a mob that tried to break into the City Jail and lynch pro-British citizens.

• Mayor Johnson owned the brewery where Mary Young Pickersgill completed the sewing of the Star Spangled Banner.

• In 1819, Mayor Johnson had to deal with a yellow fever epidemic which devastated many crowded waterfront areas of Baltimore City.

Upon leaving office, his portrait was painted by the renowned American painter, Rembrandt Peale, beginning the custom that carries on today.

3. Home of Edward Johnson
4. Edward Johnson
This 1817 portrait of Edward Johnson by Rembrandt Peale hangs in the Maryland Historical Society Museum in Baltimore, Maryland.

“Edward Johnson served six two-year terms as mayor of Baltimore and led the city during the tumultuous period from 1812 to 1814. In 1812, Johnson navigated the brutal riot directed towards anti-war newspaper publisher. Alrexander Contee Hanson. Although Johnson remained staunchly anti-British, he put his own political opinions aside and led Hanson and his followers to the city Jail where he mistakenly thought they would be protected. In 1814, Johnson headed the Committee of Vigilance and safety and directed preparations for a British invasion. His obituary lauded him as ‘…one of the most benevolent men that ever lived.’” — Maryland Historical Society