Near Aladdin in Crook County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Hoist House

Inscription. The hoist house (directly west) is a later addition to the coal mine. An internal combustion engine replaced the beasts of burden who originally hauled the coal from within the depths of the hillside. The hoist house is a simple 2 x 4 framed shed structure clad in salvaged galvanized sheet metal. The hoist is a modified truck chassis and motor and its remains are visible within the hoist house. Using an auto-chassis-mounted engine is a common feature at small mines. The engine probably provided 40 to 50 horsepower, quite powerful at the time of its use. Prior to installation of the hoist house, mules would pull loaded mine cars to the adit entrance. The coal would then be transloaded to the tipple bin. The tipple constructed slightly downhill from the portal, allowed gravity to assist in conveying loaded coal cars from the mine entrance to the coal handling facility. Tramways (small wooden trestles with mine car rails) were constructed and used for transporting coal to the tipple and to the coal waste dump. Remains of the tipple tram are horizontal poles projecting from the north face of the tipple bin.

Erected by Aladdin Historical Society.

More about this marker. Aladdin Tipple Historical Interpretive Park is approximately 1/2 mile east of Aladdin.

3. The Aladdin Tipple