New Kensington in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stephanie Kwolek

Inscription. Polymer scientist whose discoveries led to the invention of DuPont Kevlar in 1965. Due to its high strength and durability, Kevlar is used in numerous industries. It is best known as the super strong material from which bullet-resistant vests are fabricated. This protective gear is critical to the safety of law enforcement and military personnel worldwide. Kwolek was awarded the National Medal of Technology in 1996. Her former home was here.

Erected 2016 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on October 1, 2016

1. Stephanie Kwolek - Inventor of Kevlar®. Famous Women Inventors (Submitted on October 1, 2016, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. Stephanie L. Kwolek. Chemical Heritage Foundation (Submitted on October 1, 2016, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Stephanie Kwolek. American Chemical Society (Submitted on October 1, 2016, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

4. Stephanie Louise Kwolek at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on October 1, 2016, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
5. Kevlar® Products. DuPont (Submitted on October 1, 2016, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

6. Historical marker honors Kevlar inventor's humble New Kensington roots. October 1, 2016 Pittsburgh Tribune-Review Article (Submitted on October 4, 2016, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

7. Historical marker to recognize late New Kensington native Kwolek, inventor of Kevlar
Immediately after its unveiling
New Kensington Mayor Tom Guzzo (r) with help from volunteers
. September 4, 2016 Pittsburgh Tribune-Review article (Submitted on October 4, 2016, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

4. Stephanie Kwolek
Photograph of Stephanie Kwolek, taken at Spinning Elements, Chemical Heritage Foundation, Philadelphia, PA, USA