Fayetteville in Fayette County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Governor Hugh M. Dorsey

By David Seibert, July 30, 2006
Inscription. Hugh Manson Dorsey was born in Fayetteville, and was admitted to the Georgia bar at the Fayette County Courthouse in 1894. After practicing law at his father’s firm, Dorsey became solicitor general of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit in 1910. In this capacity, he prosecuted the 1913 murder case against Leo Frank. During his two-term governorship (1917-1921), Dorsey oversaw the wider implementation of the county unit system of election favoring rural areas; appointed Richard R. Wright, Sr. to direct Georgia’s African-American war effort during WWI; and published a pamphlet opposing the unjust treatment of African Americans in Georgia. Hugh Dorsey is buried in Atlanta’s Westview Cemetery.

Erected 2006 by Georgia Historical Society, the Fayette County Historical Society, the Fayette County Heritage Project, Fayetteville Main Street, and Fayetteville Downtown Development Authority. (Marker Number 56-3.)

By J. Makali Bruton
Glynn Street can be seen behind the marker.
traveling south on Glynn Street. Click for map. The marker is on the walkway in front of the Fayetteville City Hall building. Marker is at or near this postal address: 240 South Glynn Street, Fayetteville GA 30214, United States of America.

By J. Makali Bruton
The marker is in front of the Fayetteville City Hall.