Temple Terrace in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spanish Exploration of Temple Terrace

Inscription. On April 25, 1757, as they explored the Hillsborough River (Rio De San Julian Y Arriaga) and searched for pine trees for ship masts, Don Francisco Maria Celi, Captain of the Spanish Royal Fleet, and 19 armed members of the expedition camped in this vicinity.

Here the Spaniards found "pine trees of great magnitude" and the river water "very delicate in taste." They reveled in it for it was "agua buena y clara." They erected a cross naming the forest "El Piñal De La Cruz De Santa Teresa".

Erected by The Temple Terrace City Council, Chamber of Commerce, & Preservation, Inc.

2. Spanish Exploration of Temple Terrace Marker looking northwest.