Downtown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The White House

By Craig Swain, May 22, 2008
This same kiosk style informational marker is repeated at several points around the White House.
Inscription. The White House is the oldest public building in the District of Columbia, and 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue is the most famous address in the United States. Here, every President except George Washington, has conducted the government of the Nation. Since 1792, the White House has become symbolic of the American Presidency throughout the world. While the Capitol represents the freedom and ideas of the Nation, the White House stands for the power and statesmanship of the chief executive.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker is part of a kiosk orienting visitors to the White House grounds and area. On the right side is a map of the area around The White House.

1. The White House. Official Government web site detailing the history of the White House. Tours are scheduled by request through one's Congressman. However, the web site does offer several virtual tours of the building and grounds. (Submitted on August 11, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. White House Historical Association. The White House Historical Association
By J. Makali Bruton, September 5, 2016
The marker has been updated, with only slightly different wording. The marker now includes an aerial view of The White House and an updated map.
is a charitable nonprofit institution whose purpose is to enhance the understanding, appreciation and enjoyment of the White House.
(Submitted on August 11, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

With the additional security barricades in place, it is no longer possible to approach the marker closely.
5. The White House