Fort Mitchell in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Census of 1832

By Mark Hilton, February 4, 2017
1. The Census of 1832 marker.
Inscription. In 1832, a treaty with the United States allotted parcels of land to every Indian household in the Valley. A government census enumerated, according to tribal towns, every Indian head of household, along with the number of males, females, and slaves of each family. However, only four years later, the Indians were forced to leave their homes and moved their sacred fires west of the Mississippi River. Their names, as recorded by the census taker, are listed here. After the census was completed, the Head Chiefs of the lower Creeks claimed that the names of some Indians "...were not put down" because they were away hunting.

2. The Census of 1832 Marker and a plaque listing part of the census.

3. Part of the census listed on large plaque.