Kill Devil Hills in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Kill Devil Hills

By Kevin W., July 19, 2008
Inscription. "...the sand fairly blinds us. It blows across the ground in clouds. We certainly can't complain of the place. We came down here for wind and sand, and we got them."
Letter from Orville Wright to Katharine Wright, October 18, 1900

"The practice ground at the Kill Devil Hills consists of a level plain of bare sand, from which rises a group of detached hills or mounds formed of sand heaped up by the winds. These hills are constantly changing in height and slope, according to the direction and force of the prevailing winds."
Wilbur Wright, lecture of June 24, 1903
Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Wright Brothers National Memorial.
By Duane Hall, October 11, 2012
In background, the Wright Brothers National Memorial Pylon