Lee Vining in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Upside-Down House

By Syd Whittle, August 6, 2008
Note — the picture is not upside-down, the marker is displayed like this near the door to the Upside-Down House.
Inscription. A distinctive local landmark and nationally renowned tourist attraction. It was the creation of - Nellie Bly O’Bryan (1893–1984), visionary, entrepreneur and long time resident of the Mono Basin.

Originally, located along US-395 north of the Tioga Lodge, it was inspired by two children’s stories—“Upside Down Land” and “The Upsidedownians.” Upon her death in 1984 The Upside-Down House fell into disrepair until....October 9, 2000 when it was rescued and moved to this site.

Although its tenure as Mono County’s first “man-made” tourist attraction was brief (1956–1968), it made a lasting contribution to the promotion and development of the Eastern Sierra.

Erected 2001 by E Clampus Vitus, Bodie Chapter No. 64 and the Mono Basin Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker, along with everything in and on the house, is attached upside down.

3. Inside Upside - Down House
4. Upside-Down House