North Augusta in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
Meriwether Monument

North Augusta Historical Marker seen in background

(South face):
———
In Memory of Thomas McKie Meriwether.
Who on 8th July 1876, gave his life that the civilization builded by his fathers might be preserved for their childrens children unimpaired.
(East face):
In youths clad mourning the unfinished years of manhood stretching before him, with clear knowledge and courageous willingness, he accepted death and found forever the grateful remembrance of all who know high and generous service in the maintaining of those civic and social institutions which the men and women of his race and struggled through the centuries to establish in South Carolina.
What more can a man do than to lay down his life.
(North face):
In life he exemplified the highest ideal of Anglo-Saxon civilization. By his death he assured to the children of his beloved land the supremacy of that ideal.
"As his flame of life was quenched, it lit the blaze of victory"
(West face):
This memorial is erected to the young hero of the Hamburg Riot, by the state, under an act of the general assembly, with the aid of admiring friends.

Erected

By Mike Stroud, July 25, 2008
2. Meriwether Monument Marker (south face close-up)

1916 by South Carolina General Assembly.

1. Wikipedia entry for the Hamburg Massacre. The Hamburg Massacre (or Hamburg Riot) was a key event of South Carolina Reconstruction. (Submitted on August 12, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Official Report of the Battle of Hamburg. According to your request of Monday last, I have visited Hamburg for the purpose of ascertaining the facts connected with the killing of several men there on the night of the 8th of July. (Submitted on March 17, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Meriwether Monument Marker (east face)

3. The Hamburg Massacre: S.C. Gov. Chamberlain's Letter to U.S. President Grant. (Submitted on March 17, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Monument only lists one of the individuals who died in the incident the marker commerates.
While Mr. Meriwether was indeed killed in the fighting commemorated by this obelisk, he was one of at least seven citizens killed in this incident (alternatively remembered as a 'riot' or 'massacre' depending on point of view). Mr. Meriwether was the only 'white' citizen to die as a result. The other six casualties were not. Further information can be found in Wikipedia (link provided above) or in the historian Stephen Budiansky's account of the incident in his book The Bloody Shirt - Terror After The Civil War. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted January 19, 2009, by Bob Smith of Fairfax, Vermont.

4. Meriwether Monument Marker (north face)