Fandango Pass in Modoc County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
The Applegate-Lassen Trail

By Syd Whittle, May 11, 2008

Inscription. This spot marks the convergence of two pioneer trails widely used by emigrants during the years 1846-1850. The Applegate Trail, established in 1846, led from the Humbolt River in Nevada to the Willamette Valley in Oregon. The Lassen Cut-Off, established by Peter Lassen in 1848, turned south at Goose Lake to the Northern Mines and settlements of California.

Erected 1956 by California State Park Comm. Modoc County Board of Supervisors, Alturas Parlor No. 159 Native Daughters of the Golden West July 15, 1956 Redicated By E Clampus Vitus, 1992. (Marker Number 546.)

1. Fandango Pass
This was once a major emigrant route to Oregon and was part of Peter Lassenís “Lassen Horn Trail”.
There are more than one story as to how the pass was named. One story states that late in 1851, a large party pf emigrants were camped here. Having made it through the Nevada desert they celebrated by dancing the fandango. Outside the circle of wagons and campfires Piute Indians gathered, attacked and slaughtered the emigrants. From then on this “Lassen Pass” was known as “Fandango Pass”.
Today historians find much to prove that this story is not true. One member of the Wolverine Rangersí diary gives a more authentic account of the name. Their group was camped in the valley in 1849 when it grew so cold that the men danced all night to keep warm and so named the place “Fandango”.
This route was extensively traveled from 1848 until 1853. The importance of Fandango Pass declined even further after 1869 when the Cedar Pass wagon road was opened.
    — Submitted December 12, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.

By Syd Whittle, April 11, 2008