Near Jetersville in Amelia County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Nottoway County / Amelia County

By Laura Troy, July 23, 2008
Inscription. (Front):
Nottoway County
Area 310 Square Miles

Formed in 1788 from Amelia, and named for an Indian tribe. Tarleton passed through this county in 1781. Here lived William Hodges Mann, Governor of Virginia 1910-14. (Reverse) Formed in 1734 from Prince George and Brunswick, and named for Princess Amelia, daughter of King George II. William B. Giles, Governor of Virginia 1827-30, lived in this county.

(Back):
Amelia County
371 Square Miles
Formed in 1734 from Prince George and Brunswick, and named for Princess Amelia daughter of King George II. William B. Giles, Governor of Virginia 1827-30, lived in this county.

Erected 1947 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number Z 284.)

By Craig Swain, April 18, 2010