The Keeper of the House

1. The Keeper of the House Marker Text
Inscription.

"You have invariably through the most trying times maintained a constant friendship and attention to the cause of our country and its independence and freedom."
(George Washington to Samuel Fraunces)

Jamaican-born Samuel "Black Sam" Fraunces, owner of the Fraunces Tavern in New York City, was so highly regarded for his hospitality and patriotism that President Washington hired him as his steward in Philadelphia. The relationship went back to the Revolution when Fraunces often hosted Washington and his officers at the tavern. Despite his nickname, some believe him to have been white.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker is highly reflective and difficult to photograph straight on.

1. Samuel Fraunces Bio. (Submitted on March 25, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Samuel Fraunces: Black Man or White Man?. (Submitted on March 25, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Samuel Fraunces. (Submitted on March 25, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Black Samuel Fraunces. (Submitted on March 25, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Exhibit on the interior of the east wall of The President's House partial reconstruction (marker at far right)