Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Biloxi Cemetery

— Historic Biloxi —

Inscription. Historians believe that the oldest and southernmost section of the Biloxi Cemetery was the burying place for French settlers during the early 1700s and for generations thereafter. The first officially written record of the land on which the cemetery is located is the Spanish land grant of 640 acres given to Louis Fayard (1758-1830) in 1784. On November 27, 1844, the Fayard heirs legally deeded the approximately six acres of the then existing graveyard to the village of Biloxi. At that time, the cemetery was set within a natural forest of tall pines massive moss-draped oaks, and giant cedar trees.

Time and countless storms have worn away the identifying information on the cypress boards that served as the earliest grave markers. Names and dates on tombs and stones throughout the cemetery reflect the broad ethnicity and different historical eras of Biloxi. The earliest existing grave stone is inscribed in French and bears the death date 1811. Those who fought for their country victims of yellow fever and the 1918-1919 influenza epidemic lie here, along with those who lived a long and full life. Graves of the renowned and persons of local fame can be found here.

On August 29, 2005, Hurricane Katrina ravaged the oldest beachfront section of the cemetery. A $300,000 FEMA-funded restoration project included
repairs to more than 200 headstones and 10 above-ground tombs. Unidentified remains unearthed during the hurricane were reinterred in a specially built tomb Rededication ceremonies took place on October 4, 2007.

Erected 2015 by the City of Biloxi.

2. View of the marker and a small portion of the cemetery.