Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Fort Walker

By Felch Dumas, August 11, 2008

Inscription. Southeastern salient of Atlanta’s inner line of (CS) fortifications erected during the Summer & Fall of 1863. The line consisted of a cordon of redoubts on hills connected by rifle pits encircling the city, aggregating some 10.5 miles of earthworks designed & supervised by Col. L.P. Grant, pioneer citizen, construction engineer & railroad builder of Atlanta.

After 93 years, it is one of a few remnants of a line that withstood the quartering steel & climbing fire of Federal armies forty two days – evacuated only when the remaining R.R. was cut. The fort was named for Maj. General W.H.T. Walker, killed in the Battle of Atlanta.

3. Fort Walker Marker & Redoubts
The Redoubts described by the marker are in the background.

4. Surviving Fort Walker Redoubt

This view is from the top of the Redoubt back towards the intersection of Boulevard and Atlanta avenue.

•••