Near Frontenac in Le Granit, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Municipality of Frontenac (established in 1882)

Inscription.
In 2003, a group of scientists from the University of Montreal discovered typical Paleo-Indian artefacts in the municipality of Frontenac. This very discovery propelled the region to the foreground of archaeological history in the Province of Quebec. Excavations conducted within the municipality’s boundaries confirmed the presence of native caribou hunters at the end of the last glacial era, more than 12,000 years ago.

On the 19th of October 1775, American General Benedict Arnold and his soldiers marched through the area on their way to attack Quebec City. Later on, Scottish settlers arrived and transformed local use of the land to farming. The Anglican church of St. John erected in 1889 and its adjacent cemetery located along the 4th range remain the silent witnesses of this foregone period. At approximately the same time, French Canadians began settling in the area.

The territory of some 222 square kilometers is surrounded by the city of Lac-Megantic to the North and the State of Maine to the East. Lake Megantic borders the municipality of Frontenac to the West while the southern municipal boundaries include the pristine waters of Spider Lake.

The region’s economy is mainly based on agroforestry and tourism. The municipality shares the largest wetland area South of the St. Lawrence River known as “Lac des Joncs”
with two neighboring municipalities. As well, Frontenac is the main entrance to the fish and game ZEC – secteur Louise.

1. Lake Megantic, Quebec, Canada.
The 6500-plus acre lake garnered little common awareness after its discovery in 1646 by Father Gabriel Druillettes, except for Benedict Arnold's use of the lake and north-flowing Chaudiere River to attack Quebec City in 1775. Due to its inaccessibility on the northern slopes of the Appalachian Mountains, the lake didn't see much European settlement until the arrival of the Canadian Pacific Railway. Hundreds of thousands of new immigrants passed within sight of Lac Megantic on their way west into the Canadian plains and the United States by
2. Municipality of Frontenac Observation Tower

Wide view of the tower from Quebec Highway 161. Marker is located on the observation deck, overlooking Lake Megantic.
train. (Submitted on March 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Benedict Arnold's Expedition to Quebec: Lake Megantic.
Portions of the advance party became lost in swampy bogs... resulting in delays reaching Lake Mégantic... Arnold, when he reached Lake Mégantic, sent a man back to the two remaining battalions with instructions on how to navigate the swampy lands above the lake... some elements of the expedition spent two days lost in swamps before the majority finally reached the falls on the upper Chaudière on October 31... (Submitted on March 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Lake Megantic & Frontenac Map (located next to marker)