Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Attack from the West

By Felch Dumas, August 11, 2008
Inscription. July 22, 1864. Gen. George Maney’s div. (Hardee’s A.C.) (CS) attacked the front of Giles Smith’s div., 17th A.C. (US) posted on Flat Shoals Road (Leggett’s Hill to Glenwood), while Cleburne’s div. attacked it from the rear. This forced the withdrawal of Smith to the S. Slope of Leggett’s Hill where he occupied a 2nd line extending eastward from Leggett’s position. Cleburne & Maney, following up their advantage, were aided by Stevenson’s div. (Cheatham’s A.C.) (CS) from the city fortifications. Repeated attacks, front, flank & rear, by the three Confederate divisions failed to dislodge the 2 divs. of the 17th A.C. – Leggett’s & Smith’s.

Erected 1984 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 060-104.)

This view is to the west down Memorial Drive towards Oakland Cemetery and downtown Atlanta.