Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Brown’s & Clayton’s Divs.

By Felch Dumas, August 11, 2008

Inscription. July 22, 1864: 3:30 P.M. Gen Hood (CS) launched an attack from the east line of the city fortifications, on the 15th A.C. astride the Ga. R.R. (at DeGress Ave.) - a mass assault by two divs. of Cheatham’s A.C.: Brown’s & Clayton’s. Brown’s brigades were: Manigualt’s, Sharp’s, Coltart’s, & Benton’s; Clayton’s brigades were: Stovall’s, Baker’s, Gibson’s, & Holtzclaw’s.

The impact of these eight small brigades dislodged four Federal brigades from their intrenched line at and each side of the R.R. – where the spear-head of the attack was aimed. This, the critical moment of the battle is pictured in the Cyclorama at Grant Park.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-100B.)

•••