Near Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING

September 19th, 1863, Morning.
1st Brigade, - Brigadier General John Beatty.
2nd Brigade, - Colonel Timothy R. Stanley.
3rd Brigade, - Colonel William Sirwell.

This Division marched from Owen's Ford at 4 p.m. September 18th to relieve Palmer's Division in front of Crawfish Springs. It moved from the latter point towards Glass Mill about 8 p.m. About 2 a.m. of the 19th Beatty's Brigade relieved Grose's Brigade of Palmer's Division, near Glass Mill. Beatty's line was sharply attacked soon after daylight by skirmishers of the 2d Kentucky from Helm's Confederate Brigade then on the east side of the Chickamauga, at Glass Mill.

Text on the second of two tablets:

Helm's Brigade, with Slocum's Battery, four guns, and Cobb's Battery, two guns, crossed in the morning to the west side of the river and opened an artillery fire on Beatty's line. Bridge's Battery (Illinois Light) replied. Beatty was soon reinforced by the 18th Ohio Infantry and three pieces of Schultz's Battery (N, 1st Ohio) from Stanley's Brigade. A sharp artillery fight, lasting nearly three hours, ensued, when the Confederates withdrew to the east side of the river. During these
operations, Stanley's and Sirwell's Brigades held the line of the Chickamauga between Beatty's Brigade and Crawfish Springs Creek. At 3:30 p.m. the entire Division was withdrawn to Crawfish Springs and at once dispatched toward the center.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number MT-508-08A.)

View of the approximate location of the missing tablets, along the northern side of the Glass Mill Road.

More about this marker. According to James Ogden, the historian for the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, this particular tablet, "used to stand SE of the town of Chickamauga ... along Glass Mill Road about opposite of where Lofton Lane comes into Glass Mill Road."

View of the intersection of Lofton Lane with the Glass Mill Road, which is the site of the missing Negley's Division tablets.
View of both the missing tablet site (on left side of roadway) and the street intersection, looking east (in the direction of the Confederate forces at the bridge over West Chickamauga Creek) along the Glass Mill Road.
View of both the missing tablet site (on right side of roadway) and the street intersection, looking west (in the direction of the village of Chickamauga) along the Glass Mill Road.