Near Bishop in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Laws Station

By Syd Whittle, August 7, 2008
Inscription. In 1883 the Carson & Colorado Railroad was built between Mound House (Near Carson City, Nevada) through Laws to Keeler, California. A distance of 300 miles. Laws Station was named in honor of Mr. R.J. Laws, Assistant Superintendent of the railroad between 1883 and about 1915. This railroad provided the only dependable means of transportation in and out of Owens Valley. Train service was stopped on April 30, 1960

California Historical Landmark No.953

Erected 1983 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Bishop Museum and Historical Society April 1, 1983. (Marker Number 953.)

More about this marker. Laws Railroad Museum is located 4.5 miles north of Bishop, off U.S. Hwy 6.

By Michael Kindig, September 15, 2013