Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sector of Siege Line

By Felch Dumas, August 14, 2008
Inscription. 55yds. S.E. an intrenched line of field works crossed this block extending S.W. to 7th St., where it turned N.W. to Juniper at 11th St.

This was a sector of the Federal siege line occupied by troops of Brig. Gen. T.J. Wood’s 3d div of Howard’s (later Stanley’s) 4th Corps, from July 22 to August 25, 1864 – these dates representing the period of siege operations.

Lt. Ambrose G. Bierce, topographical officer of Hazen’s brigade, Wood’s div., was later known as an author of stories relating to his experiences in the Federal Army – perhaps the only instance of literary attainment deriving therefrom in the campaign for Atlanta.