Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bentonís & Coltartís Brigades

By Felch Dumas, August 11, 2008
Inscription. July 22, 1864. When Brownís (formerly Hindmanís) div., Cheathamís A.C. (CS) attacked the Fed. Line E. of here, Bentonís Mississippi & Coltartís Alabama brigades struck Harrowís div. of the 15th A.C. (US), dislodging Williamsí & Oliverís brigades. Simultaneously, Manigault seized Martinís & Lightburnís line astride the Ga. R.R. northward – a combined action that displaced four Federal brigades on a half-mile front which they later recovered by reinforced counter-assaults.

Col. Samuel Benton, wounded in the battle, was carried to the rear and later removed to a hospital at Griffin, Ga., where he died.

Erected 1984 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 060-103.)