Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Heyward Shepherd

Inscription.
On the night of October 16, 1859, Heyward Shepherd, an industrious and respected Colored freeman, was mortally wounded by John Brown's raiders in pursuance of his duties as an employee of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company. He became the first victim of this attempted insurrection.

This boulder is erected by the Daughters of the Confederacy and the Sons of Confederate Veterans as a memorial to Heyward Shepherd, exemplifying the character and faithfulness of thousands of Negroes who, under many temptations throughout subsequent years of war, so conducted themselves that no stain was left upon a record which is the peculiar heritage of the American people, and an everlasting tribute to the best of both races.

Erected 1931 by Daughters of the Confederacy and Sons of Confederate Veterans.

1. John Brown's Raid. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on August 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The Making of Harpers Ferry. Humanities & Social Sciences Online website entry: This article discusses the controversies surrounding the Shepherd monument. (Submitted on September 2, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. "An Ever Present Bone of Contention:" The Heyward Shepherd Memorial from West Virginia History
2. The Heyward Shepherd Monument
. West Virginia History website entry (Submitted on March 21, 2009, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.)

3. Counterpoint
a tribute to the heroism of John Brown's raiders and their cause, the Storer College Alumni's marker (1916), behind a protective plastic barrier on "John Brown's Fort" nearby.
4. Harper's Ferry
"John Brown's Fort" at left, re-located across the street from the Stephenson's Hotel (the John Brown Museum) with the Hayward Shepherd monument visible, center, far right.
5. Hayward Shepherd Markers