Near Ardick in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Capture of 23 Old Men in 1864

By Mike Stroud, August 2008

Inscription. Near here, in Ebenezer Church, 23 old men were captured by Federal troops on the night of August 3rd, 1864. These civilians, too old for military service, were the sole protection of McIntosh County, which was constantly being plundered by forces from blockade gunboats.

Advised of the meeting by spies, Federal troops surrounded the church in the darkness and opened fire. The old men were captured and marched overland to Blue and Hall Landing near Darien, where they were put on board ship and taken to northern prisons.

By Mike Stroud, 2008
2. Capture of 23 Old Men in 1864 Marker, looking north on US17 ( GA25)