Sandy Springs in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

To Sandy Springs and Old Cross Keys

By Sharon Steele-Smith, August 20, 2008
Inscription. Schofieldís 23rd A.C., the first of the Federal forces to cross the Chattahoochee River at Isomís Ferry on July 8, remained on this ridge from July 8 to 17, 1864. On the 17th the corps began its march to make contact with McPhersonís Army of the Tennessee at Old Cross Keys. Coxís (3d) followed by Hascallís (2d) division took the road (Mount Vernon) to Sandy Springs Camp Ground, one mile northeast.

To present a wider corps front to the southeast, Hascallís division detoured (via Long Island Drive) to Mount Paran Road, where it camped at or near the Burdett farm that night - moving ahead northeast the next day to join Cox on the Cross Keys road.