Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stating Inalienable Rights

By Dawn Bowen, June 2, 2007
Inscription. On October 7, 1776, three months after the Continental Congress had adopted the Declaration of Independence, the Virginia Assembly held its first session, in Williamsburg. The Assembly appointed Thomas Jefferson and four delegated to a Committee of Law Revisors, to adapt Virginia’s existing laws to the principles of its new government.

From January 13-17, 1777, the committee met in Fredericksburg to divide up this massive task. George Mason joined the initial discussions, but left the committee’s three attorneys – Jefferson, George Wythe, and Edmund Pendleton – draft the new statutes. The fifth member, Thomas Ludwell Lee, soon took ill and died.

The Committee took just over two years to complete their work. In June 1779, they presented 126 statutes to the Assembly, for consideration and adoption. Jefferson considered the Bill for Religious Freedom (enacted in 1786) to be one of his finest achievements.

Erected by City of Fredericksburg.

By Dawn Bowen, September 4, 2008
2. Stating Inalienable Rights Marker on William & Caroline Streets

1. Revising Virginia’s Legal Code. Chapter 10 of the 1834 biography The Life of Thomas Jefferson by B. L. Rayner. (Submitted on June 2, 2007.)

2. Jefferson's Bill for Establishing Religious Freedom in State of Virginia. Eyler Robert Coates, Sr.’s Site (Submitted on June 2, 2007.)