Pooler in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sherman at Pooler

By Mike Stroud, August 2008
Inscription. On Dec. 9, 1864, troops of Mower`s division, 17th Corps, of Gen. Sherman`s army (U.S.) , which was closing in on Savannah, advanced to Pooler after suffering losses through the day from artillery mounted on a RR flat car, torpedoes planted on the roads, and the stubborn resistance of the Confederate infantry. By evening Pooler had been seized and a strong line had been established astride the RR, on the road passing by the depot. An advance line was constructed about 300 yards farther east.

That night, Gen. Sherman and Gen. Blair (17th Corps) established headquarters in Pooler, about 300 yards west of the depot, the former on the north side of the road.

By Mike Stroud, 2008
2. Sherman at Pooler Marker looking west US 80