Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

City Cemetery

Hidden Truths

—The Chicago City Cemetery and Lincoln Park, Then and Now —

By Kathy Walker, August 14, 2008
Inscription. This was the site of the City Cemetery, Chicago's only public graveyard from 1843-1859. Extending from North Av. to Wisconsin St., there were more than 20,000 burials here. For nearly twenty years beginning in 1866, as the grounds were converted to Lincoln Park, bodies were being exhumed and carried to new private cemeteries outside city limits. Since the 1890's construction projects have been revealing skeletal remains. For various reasons, many bones likely still remain here beneath the soil.

This two-part project by Pamela Bannos continues on the Internet: http://hiddentruths.northwestern.edu

Erected 2008 by Northwestern University CIRA and URGC Research Grants.

Location. Marker has been confirmed missing. It was likely located near 41° 54.877′ N, 87° 37.901′ W. Marker was in Chicago, Illinois, in Cook County. Marker could be reached from North Stockton Drive, on the right when traveling north. Click for map. This is one in a series of six markers in Lincoln Park intended for display May-November, 2008. Marker was in this post office area: Chicago IL 60614, United States of America.

On the reverse of each marker is a map of the 1863 City Cemetery layout. The white dots indicate the marker placements. The red dot indicates that marker's placement in the context of the City Cemetery grounds.

Regarding City Cemetery. This is one of a series of 6 markers in Lincoln Park intended to be displayed May-November 2008.

Looking west. Stockton street is in the background.