Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Couch Tomb
Hidden Truths

The Chicago City Cemetery and Lincoln Park, Then and Now

By Kathy Walker, August 18, 2008

Inscription. This stone vault is the oldest structure standing within the Chicago Fire zone. It was erected in 1858 for Ira Couch, a wealthy hotelier who died at age 50 while wintering in Cuba. Though some theories exist, there is no official answer as to why this tomb was left behind on the site of the Chicago City Cemetery. Varying accounts of the number entombed suggest 7 to 13 or merely Ira alone.

This two-part project by Pamela Bannos continues on the Internet: http:/hiddentruths.northwestern.edu

Erected 2008 by Northwestern University CIRA and URGC Research Grants.

By Alan Gornik, April 28, 2010
2. Couch Tomb Marker original sign

Regarding Couch Tomb. This is one in a series of six markers in Lincoln Park intended for display May-November, 2008.

3. Couch Tomb Marker Hidden Truths closeup

On the reverse of each marker is a map of the 1863 City Cemetery layout. The white dots indicate the marker placements. The red dot indicates that marker's placement in the context of the City Cemetery grounds.

By Kathy Walker

•••