Danville in Vermilion County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vermilion County Korean and Vietnam War Memorial

Back of Stone Bench - At Entrance

Dedicated to those who served, and to the principles upon which this great country was founded. This memorial stands in humble gratitude.

Left Section

Korea 1950 - 1953

Heroes of the Forgotten War

* Missing In Action

1 - Danville • 2 - East Lynn • 3 - Georgetown • 4 - Hoopeston • 5 - Indianaola • 6 - Muncie • 7 - Rankin • 8 - Rossville • 9 - Sidell • 10 - Tilton • 11 - Westville

Korea - - Left Panel of Names

9 - PFC Robert E. Adcox • 1 - PFC Arthur Bishop • 4 - CPT Louis W. Bratton • 3 - PFC Larry R. Cimino • 1 - CPT Harold E. Copsy • 8 - SGT James Cornell * • 1 - SGT Floyd Deck * • 1 - CPL Paul E. Duez • 1 - PVT John R. Gibson • 1 - PVT Gerald W. Goodner • 6 - PVT Edward Gossar * • 8 - PFC John F. Govier

Korea - Middle Panel of Names

1 - SFC William W. Hamilton • 1 - PFC Raymond E. Haun • 2 - PFC Allen Hayes • 1 - SFC Bernard Hewitt • 5 - PFC Charles High • 4 - CPL William Hopkins * • 4 - CPL Francis Hurst * • 11 - 1LT Clyde E. Lamkins • 8 - 1LT Wilbur E. Lewis * • 1 - 1LT Orville J. Lipscombe • 1 - SGT Clarence F. Maiden • 1 - SGT Raymond E. Mason

Korea - Right Panel of Names

4 - CPT Clarence
B. Odle• 1 - 1LT Harold Osborne • 10 - CPL John H. Parezo • 1 - SGT Jack K. Pate * • 1 - PVT Harold M. Saylor • 1 - PVT James E. Shaw • 10 - PVT Edward L. Swearinger • 7 - PFC Ralph Tull • 11 - PFC Peter Vilutes, Jr. • 4 - SFC Earl V. Wise * • 1 - PFC Robert L. Wurtsbaugh • 3 - CPL Elmer G. Sperry

Right Section
Vietnam 1964 - 1975

Unsung Heroes, Not by Choice

1 - Alvin • 2 - Danville • 3 - Fairmont • 4 - Georgetown • 5 - Hoopeston • 6 - Potomac • 7 - Sidell • 8 - Westville

Vietnam - Left Panel of Names

2 – LTJG Thomas E. Brown • 1 - SP4 Jerry M. Chunges • 2 - PFC John W. Davis • 8 - BM3 Francis W. Deal, Jr. • 2 - LCPL Perry Dicken, Jr. • 2 - LCPL Robert K. Enderby • 2 - CPL Daniel F. Farrell • 2 - PFC John A. Goldsberry

Vietnam - Middle Panel of Names

2 - CPL William E. Gooden • 2 - SGT Michael L. Hutson • 2 - HM3 Walter P. Jackson • 4 - CPL Earl D. Jenkins • 6 - LCPL David L. Judy • 5 - PFC Joseph A. Kelnhofer • 2 - SP4 Harry S. Mason, Jr. • 2 - PFC Kenneth R. McAllister • 2 – SP5 Ronald T. Hoffman

Vietnam - Right Panel of Names

2 - SGT Ferenc J. Ramm • 2 - SP4 Cecil J. Render • 2 - SGT Robert C. Sherman • 2 - SSGT Robert D. Shipman • 4 - SP4 Kenneth M. Walls • 2 - 1LT Michael J. Welch
2. Back of Dedication Stone Bench at Memorial Entrance
• 3 - PFC Larry E. Whitington • 7 - WO Mark D. Young