Dalton in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ascent to Dug Gap

By David Seibert, June 30, 2008
Inscription. 1.5 Mi. W. this road ascends to and crosses the summit of Rocky Face ridge -- a direct route between Dalton and LaFayette.

May 7, 1864. Grigsby`s brigade (Wheeler`s Cav.), after retreating from Tunnel Hill to Mill Creek Cap, camped on this road at foot of the ridge - all except Dortch`s battalion, which ascended to the gap, joining the infantry post of Williamson`s Arkansans.

Dortch`s arrival there, being reported to h`dq`rs at Dalton, prompted a peremptory order to Grigsby to send cavalry scouts across the ridge. The 9th Ky., on reaching Dogwood Valley, early the 8th, found the Federals advancing.
Erected 1989 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 155-12.)