Markleeville in Alpine County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Beautiful Hot Springs Valley

draws people now as it has for thousands of years

Inscription. Summer after summer the Washoe Indian people visited the valley. Eventually their idyllic retreat was discovered.

During the winter of 1844 Captain John Fremont may have seen this place during his crossing of the Sierra. Fremont’s diary of his crossing west over the Sierra has been interpreted by some historians with his route passing through Hot Springs Valley.

Just ten years later John Hawkins, the first white settler in the valley, began his cattle ranch here. His ranch house was built near where the back parking lot is today. The ranch also featured a 12 foot diameter hole dug to catch the hot water for bathing.

In 1866 C. H. Kilgore leased land here for a dairy ranch. Woodcutters moved into the valley in the early 1870s, clear-cutting the trees to supply wood to the mining camps.

Alvin M. Grover homesteaded 186 acres in the valley in 1873. Grover and Daniel Hawkins became partners adding a new bath house and enlarging the pool. Grover operated the pool along with his hotel in Markleeville.

The cabin you see standing west of the pool was occupied seasonally by Charles Scossa until the alley became a State Park in 1959.

Parks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1844.

"The Hawkins Ranch House before it burned in early 1900s"
3. The Valley as it looks today
4. Vintage Postcard - Grover Hot Springs
Natural Wonder of Alpine County. Four miles west of Ebbetts Pass Highway from Markleeville, Alpine County, California