Near Bloomery in Hampshire County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bloomery Iron Furnace / Bloomery Gap Skirmish

Inscription. (North Facing Side):
Bloomery Iron Furnace

The furnace was built, 1833, by Thomas Pastly and later was owned by Lewis Passmor. He placed a Mr. Cornwell in charge who operated it until 1848 when it was sold to S. A. Pancost. He and his heirs operated it until 1875 when the furnace was closed down. It was operated for a short time in 1880-1881. Annual capacity was 8500 tons. The iron was carried on rafts and flatboats down the Cacapon River.

(South Facing Side):
Bloomery Gap Skirmish

February 14, 1862, Brigadier General Frederick W. Lander, commanding the 5th and 8th Ohio, 14th Indiana Infantry, and 400 men of the 1st West Virginia Cavalry, attacked a Confederate brigade of the 31st, 51st, 67th, and 89th Virginia Militia under Colonel J. Sencendiver. The Confederates were routed and fled toward Winchester. Lander returned to his camp at Paw Paw and Sencendiver again occupied Bloomery Gap.
Erected 1963 by West Virginia Historic Commission.
August 31, 2008
Marker is in this post office area: Bloomery WV 26817, United States of America.
1. Bloomery Was an Industrial Village. (Submitted on August 31, 2008.)
2. Bloomery. From History of Hampshire County and The Crossings at the Great Cacapon. (Submitted on August 31, 2008.)

3. Official Reports of Gen. Lander and Col. Sencendiver. (Submitted on August 31, 2008.)
North Side facing WV Route 127