Near Rocky Face in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mill Creek Gap

Inscription. Otherwise known as Buzzard Roost. This natural gateway through Rock Face Ridge, was heavily fortified by Confederate forces at Dalton, after their retreat from Missionary Ridge.

February 25, 1864, the Federal 14th A.C., Dept. of the Cumberland, moving by Tunnel Hill, attempted to seize the gap, but were driven back by Stewart’s & Breckinridge’s divs. At the same time, the gap was assailed from Crow Valley, E. of Rocky Face, by Cruft’s & Baird’s divs., which was repulsed by Hindman’s A.C.

These Federal moves were prompted by rumors that Johnston’s command had reinforced Polk, facing Sherman’s forces at Meridian, Miss.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 155-13.)

More about this marker. This marker was moved from its original inaccessible location on the railroad near Rocky Face Railroad Street to its present location. With that move it was believed lost, and a new almost identical marker was ordered and installed at the State Police Headquarters on US 41.