Near Rocky Face in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mill Creek Gap

Inscription. Otherwise known as Buzzard Roost. This natural gateway through Rock Face Ridge was heavily fortified by Confederate forces at Dalton after their retreat from Missionary Ridge.

February 25, 1864, the Federal 14th A.C., Dept. of the Cumberland, moving by Tunnel Hill, attempted to seize the gap, but were driven back by Stewart’s & Breckinridge’s divs. At the same time, the gap was assailed from Crow Valley, E. of Rocky Face, by Cruft’s & Baird’s divs., which was repulsed by Hindman’s A.C.

These Federal moves were prompted by rumors that Johnston’s command had reinforced Polk, facing Sherman’s forces at Meridian, Miss.

Erected 1987 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 155-13.)

More about this marker. This marker is an almost exact duplicate of another Mill Creek marker located on old US 41. That marker was originally erected in 1954. It was moved from its original inaccessible location by the railroad tracks, and it was believed lost. A new marker was ordered and erected in 1987 at a different, more accessible location; both markers now exist.

In 2014 the Marker was moved slightly to the right, here at the Atlanta Campaign Roadside Pocket Park.
Markers location in relation to the Rocky Face Ridge Phase Atlanta Campaign Roadside Park Marker